COMPETITIVE GYMNASTICS

Training Dates

Competitive training begins the week of September 15, 2019. Here are dates to note throughout the year:


September 10 - 16:  FIRST FULL WEEK OF TRAINING FOR ALL COMPETITIVE

 

October 14: no classes on Thanksgiving Monday
October 31: no classes on Halloween

 

November X-X: training camp - Pegasus Gymnastics in Calgary JO5-7

December 16 - 20: last week of regular training before Christmas break
December 23 - January 3: training for JO5+ on Dec. 27, Jan. 2 & 3

 

January 6, 2020: Training resumes for all competitive

January 10 - 13: Gym Power - Edmonton (JO1-10)

February 16 - 17: Dynamix Invitational (JO3-10)
February 17: No classes on Family Day
February X - X: Spruce Moose - Spruce Grove (JO1-10)

FEB 28-MAR 3 - STRATHCONA GYM CHALLENGE - SALTO (JO1-10)

MAR 13-17 UCIC - CALGARY (JO1-10)

MAR 16-17 - SPRING FLIP - ST. ALBERT (JO1-8)

MAR 29-30 NORTHERN ZONES - EDMONTON (JO 4-7)

MAR 31 NEGC GRIP IT & RIP IT - EDMONTON (JO1-5)


April X - X:  Provincials in Edmonton
April 13: No classes on Easter Monday
April X - X: CCGC GYM POWER ACRO - Edmonton

 

APR 5-7 COMPULSORY CHAMPIONSHIPS - (JO 3-5)

APR 12-14 PROVINCIALS IN RED DEER (JO6-8)

 

MAY 2-5 OKOTOKS MOUNTAIN MAGIC INVITATIONAL (JO 4-9)

MAY 4-5 LUAU FUN MEET - DYNAMYX

MAY 30-JUN 2 - SUMMIT INVITATIONAL IN CANMORE

 

May 18: no classes on Victoria Day Monday
May X - X: ACRO PALOOZA - CALGARY

 

June 15 - 21: Last week of competitive programs
June X - Year End Show and Awards (to be confirmed)
 

Competitions:  Levels 1-10

Link: Woman's Artistic AGF Calendar of Events 

Note: these are competitions offered by AGF for Level 1-10, that FGC tends to got to. It is up to the Head Coach to determine which FGC will attend. The full AGF calendar can be found at the link above.

January 10-14 - GYM POWER - Edmonton
February 16-17 - DYNAMYX INVITATIONAL - St. Albert
February 21-24 - SPRUCE MOOSE - Spruce Grove
Feb 28-Mar 3 - SGC - Salto/Edmonton
March 13-17 - UCIC - Calgary
​March 16-17 SPRING FLIP - St. Albert
March 29-30 ~ NORTHERN ZONES/TRIAL TO WESTERNS ~ Edmonton
March 31 - NEGC Grip It & Rip It - Edmonton
​April 5-7 - JO3-5 Compulsory Championships
April 12-14 ~ PROVINCIALS ~ Edmonton
May 2-5 ~ MOUNTAIN MAGIC ~ Okotoks
May 4-5 - LUAU FUN MEET - St. Albert
May 30-Jun 2 - SUMMIT - Canmore

© 2019 by Fort Gymnastics Club

  • w-facebook
  • Twitter Clean